Saturday, February 28, 2009


What makes it so hard for Men and Women to understand each other?  And what makes a person behave in a certain way one week, then completely change the next?  Just food for thought I guess.

It was definitely a long week.  Work was pretty busy with it being end of week and all and Sevrine got sick and has had a fever and an earache for the last couple of days.  I feel so bad when she's sick because there's not a whole lot I can do to make her feel better, especially when she wont even take Tylenol!  Normally she loves Tylenol.  Right now she's fine, but when the liquid Tylenol that I slipped into her milk this morning wears off she'll start getting warm again.  I'm debating on whether or not I'm going to take her out to Hailee's birthday because I don't want her getting the other kids sick too.  She'll be so bummed, but she needs to get her rest so she can start feeling better.

Well, that's about all I'm going to write here.  There's really more going on, but I always hesitate to write everything because I don't necessarily want to share everything with everyone. lol  

P.S.  The picture is of Sevrine with her Grandma Christine while we were in Albuquerque, NM.

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day!

I feel a little lame for writing this during a time that couples everywhere are out snuggled up to their significant others, while I am home with only Sevrine for a Valentine.  I can't really complain too much though because I did get to celebrate a few days early with someone special.  It does seem that the holiday has become mostly commercial, but it's nice to be able to celebrate it with someone.  Well,  I really can't think of anything else to write, now that I've started this, so will try and come up with something for later.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

What a week!

Okay, this was kind of a long week to begin with, but to cap it all off, I got rear-ended by a drunk driver on Friday morning.  That's right, on my way to work at 7:30 in the morning.  Did I mention that he fled the scene?  Lucky for me I was able to get his license plate number and Chandler PD, kicks @ss and caught him.  I was even more fortunate that a woman admitted to the arresting officer that this drunk had permission to operate the vehicle, which means their insurance will have to cover it.  The downside is that I feel like crap.  Even with as minor as it is, my x-rays show swelling and a bunch of pulled muscles in my back and neck.  Yay for me!  On the bright side, Ken will be in town on Wednesday and Thursday and I'm taking the time off so we can go play.  I'm so excited and have literally been counting the days since we firmed up our plans.  I'm also going out to New Mexico on the 20th to see him.  Sevrine is looking forward to it because she's going to get to see her Grandma Christine.

Well, it's getting late, and I need to lay down.  BTW, the picture is Sevrine with her "aunt" Laura, my best friend.  They're soooooo cute!!! I love this picture of them.